HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Phoebe Doreen LEE

Also known as: née Budarick

Born: 14 June 1904

Died: 11 February 2000

Special Achievements:

2001 - Phoebe was nominated to the Centenary of Federation Peoplescape project which saw a figure representing her become part of an estimated 5000 figures displayed on the lawn of Parliament House in Canberra.
2003 - Recipient of Tribute to Northern Territory Women.
Won Barclay Cup nine years running.

Additional Information:

Pioneer.  Grower of fruit and vegetables.  Breeder of animals.
1971 - Started a plant nursery known as Gran's Nursery.


Resources