HerStory

Mary LEE

Also known as: née Walsh

Born: 14 February 1821

Died: 18 September 1909

Special Achievements:

1890 - Founder of the Working Women's Trade Union.

Additional Information:

In 1895 aged 74, she was nominated to stand for parliament for the United Labour Party but declined.

2001 - Inducted onto Victorian Honour Roll of Women.