HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Robin LEVETT

Also known as: née Walker

Born: 4 October 1925

Died: 14 August 2008

Special Achievements:

First woman elected president of a major turf club (Kilmore).
1990s - "First Lady of Australian [horse] Racing," breeding and racing thoroughbreds.

Additional Information:

Author, horse breeder, parachutist, pilot.


Resources

  • References

    Carman, Gerry & Hudson, Nick.  Racing’s ‘first lady’ broke mould.  The Age.  August 15, 2002:page unknown.