HerStory

Annie LOCK

Also known as: Ann Lock

Born: 1 August 1876

Died: 10 February 1943

Special Achievements:

Pioneer missionary with United Aboriginal Missions.

Additional Information:

1901 - Entered Angas College, Adelaide, a “Missionary Training Home for Ladies.”
1903 - Joined the interdenominational Australian Aborigines' Mission (United Aborigines' Mission from 1929).
She was to devote thirty-four years to nursing, feeding and clothing Aborigines, providing them with spiritual instruction, and educating and caring for their children
1905-09 - Based at Forster, New South Wales.
1909-12 - In Western Australia, she successively served as assistant and matron of the A.A.M.'s Dulhi-Gunyah Orphanage for Aboriginal children in Perth.  She founded a mission at Katanning, then worked at the Carrolup Native Settlement, 20 miles (32 km) away, until personality clashes led her to leave in 1917.
1917-1923 - Sunday Island Mission, near Derby, Western Australia.
1924-1925 - Oodnadatta, South Australia.
1927 - Harding Soak, 100 miles (161 km) north of Alice Springs, Northern Territory.
1928 - Katherine, Northern Territory.
1929-1930 - Ryan's Well station, 78 miles (125 km) north of Alice Springs, Northern Territory.
1930-1932 - Boxer Creek, Murchison Ranges, Northern Territory.
1933-1936 - Ooldea, South Australia she pioneered a mission.


Resources

  • Document - ANNIE LOCK 1875-1943

    from NPWHF Annie LOCK file

    Daphne Clark, ca April 1994

    View File


  • Document - copy of letter from Anna Lock to Miss Scholz, 29 January 1925

    from NPWHF Annie LOCK file

    provided by Daphne Clark, April 1994

    View File


  • Image - Miss Lock's brothers and sisters with their father when her mother died

    from NPWHF Annie LOCK file

    provided by Daphne Clark, August 1995


  • Image - James and Ann Johansen in 1937

    from NPWHF Annie LOCK file

    provided by Daphne Clark, August 1995


  • Image - Photo taken by Hans Gaden of Ann caring for Aboriginal people near Koonibba

    from NPWHF Annie LOCK file

    provided by Daphne Clark, August 1995


  • Image - Ann (Mrs Johansen) and James at Colebrok Home Quorn in 1940

    from NPWHF Annie LOCK file

    provided by Daphne Clark, August 1995


  • Image - Miss Ann Lock

    from NPWHF Annie LOCK file

    provided by Daphne Clark, August 1995


  • Image - Miss Lock conducting a marriage service at Boxer Creek

    from NPWHF Annie LOCK file

    provided by Daphne Clark, August 1995


  • Image - Dolly and Betsy with Miss Lock at Katherine in October-December 1928

    from NPWHF Annie LOCK file

    provided by Daphne Clark, August 1995


  • Image - Ann Lock and Milly Marshall leaving the home of her brother John at Balaklava 1933

    from NPWHF Annie LOCK file

    provided by Daphne Clark, August 1995


  • Image - Waiting for breakfast at Boxer Creek with Miss Ann Lock

    from NPWHF Annie LOCK file

    provided by Daphne Clark, August 1995