HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Daria Nina LOVE

Also known as: née Hair

Born: 4/9/1946

Died: 9/6/2001

Special Achievements:

1969 - She was the first woman to be awarded the University of Sydney Medal for Veterinary Science.
1973 – The first woman in the Faculty of Veterinary Science to be awarded a Doctor of Philosophy for her thesis.
1981 - She was the first woman to become an associate professor in the Faculty of Veterinary Science, University of Sydney.
1988 - She became the first woman in Australia to be awarded a Doctor of Veterinary Science on the basis of her work.
2001 - She received a Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation award for her outstanding contributions to equine research and the Australian Horse Industry.

Additional Information:

1978 - Promoted to senior lectureship.
1981 - Became a member of the Royal College of Pathologists.
1991 - Received fellowship, Royal College of Pathologists.


Resources