HerStory

Dianne LUCAS LUPPI

Also known as: née Lucas, Dianne Lucas Luppi

Born: 30/12/1954

Special Achievements:

First woman to own, train, and ride her horse in the Mount Garnet Cup (Queensland) race meeting (amateur).
First woman employed by Far North Queensland Amateur Race Association to do Clerk of Course at biggest amateur race meeting in Australia.
1984 - First woman to compete against men in Open Bull Riding at Mount Garnet Rodeo (Queensland). 

Additional Information:

1988 - Her last ride at the Rockhampton Bicentennial Caves Rodeo as the only woman and the oldest (aged 34) competing rider.


Resources

  • Image - Diane Lucas

    Diane Lucas after bull ride Mt. Garnet Rodeo, 1984

    Image courtesy of Diane Lucas Luppi


  • Image - Diane Lucas

    Diane Lucas Going

    Image courtesy of Diane Lucas Luppi


  • Image - Diane Lucas

    Diane Lucas Gone. Stayed 4.5 seconds. Top cowboy was thrown off same bull later that day with a 4 second ride.

    Image courtesy of Diane Lucas Luppi


  • References

    Westman, Dave.  No amateurs when it comes to winning.  Cairns Sunday.  September 8, 1991:22.