HerStory

Lottie Edith LYELL

Also known as: née Cox

Born: 23/2/1890

Died: 21/12/1925

Special Achievements:

First female star, scriptwriter, and producer of silent films.
1907 - First female lead in the Edwin Geach Company’s “An Englishman’s Home.”

Additional Information:

Worked on at least 28 silent movies between 1911-25, not only as actor but also director, producer, editor, and screenplay writer.


Resources

  • Image - Lottie Lyell

    from NPWHF Lottie LYELL file

    Photo provided.