HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Jane Hamilton MATHEWS

Also known as: née Matthews, The Honourable Justice Jane Matthews

Born: 19 December 1940

Died: 31 August 2019

Special Achievements:

1978 - First woman to hold position of Crown Prosecutor.
1980 - First woman to be appointed Judge of District Court of New South Wales.
1987 - First woman to be appointed a Judge of Supreme Court of New South Wales and the second woman to be appointed to any Supreme Court in Australia.
1992 - Foundation Australian Director of the newly formed International Association of Women Judges.
2005 - Made an Officer of the Order of Australia, for service to the judiciary, to the legal profession, the University of New South Wales, and music.

Additional Information:

1985 - Appointed Senior Judicial Member of New South Wales Equal Opportunity Tribunal.
Member of Board of Governors of New South Wales College of Law.
President of the Arts Law Centre of Australia.
Chair of Visiting Committee for the Faculty of Law at the University of Wollongong.
Trustee of the AIDS Trust of Australia.