HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Evelyn Violet MAUNSELL

Also known as: née Evans

Born: 21 October 1888

Died: 1977

Special Achievements:

Pioneer on stations in Mitchell River Country, Atherton Tablelands (dairying) and Longreach, Queensland.  Her life story is available in the book S'pose I Die written from her diaries by Hector Holthouse.

Additional Information:

Evelyn endured incredible hardship, with pioneering forcing her to endure hazards that pushed her far beyond the traditional female role; that of mother, wife and homemaker. Her courage and resourcefulness helped further the position and importance of women in colonial society.


Resources