HerStory

Georgiana Huntly McCRAE

Also known as: née Gordon

Born: 15 March 1804

Died: 24 May 1890

Special Achievements:

At age 17 - She won a silver medal for portrait painting, of her grandfather the fourth Duke of Gordon, and it was exhibited at the Royal Academy in London.

Additional Information:

1840 - Arrived in Victoria from Scotland with husband (a Lawyer) and children.
Designed the houses they built  on properties out from Melbourne.
An accomplished artist.


Resources