HerStory

Natalee Joy JOHNSTON

Also known as: née McDougall

Born: 19/08/1976

Special Achievements:

1998 - First woman pilot in the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and first woman to graduate as a pilot for the RAN in its 50 years of naval aviation.
1998 - First female Navy helicopter pilot.
2003 – First female and one of the more junior Flight Commanders – embarking in HMAS Success and Tobruk.
2005 – Lieut. McDougall became the first female Qualified Helicopter Instructor (QHI) flying AS350 Squirrel.

Additional Information:

Education:  Grew up in rural Western Australia, completed her high school at Narrogin Senior High School, attended Australian Defence Force Academy, Physics Major for her BSc.  Completed her Masters’ in Business through UNSW in 2014. 
Naval Career:  November 13, 1998 - Sub Lieutenant Natalee McDougall graduated from the Australian Defence Force Helicopter School (ADFHS) then based a RAAF Fairbairn, ACT. 
2000 – Promoted to LEUT and Completed Operational Flying Training at 817 Squadron (SQN) flying SK50 Sea King Maritime Support Helicopter
Feb 2006 – As a QHI LEUT McDougall taught the next two female Navy pilots Sally Malone and Kate Munari.
2007 – Promoted to LCDR.
2008 – Became Training Officer at 817 SQN.
2009 – Commanded two aircraft and crew as Flight Commander in HMAS Kanimbla in support of Indonesia, during OP Pedang Assist.
2010 – Had her first child Hannah.
2012 – Became the Fleet Aviation Safety Officer.
2014 – Had her second child Alasdair.
2015 – Became the first female to be an Executive Officer at a Naval Aviation Squadron, at 808 Squadron flying MRH90 Maritime Support Helicopter.
2018 – Retired from the RAN, commenced civilian consultancy work and flying, became treasurer of Women in Aviation International Australian Chapter.


Resources

  • Image - Lieut Natalie Johnston flying the Sea King over Indonesia in 2009

    RAN; Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Natalee McDougall Johnston.


  • Image - Natalee Johnston with her first female student.

    Lieutenant Johnston with Sally-Anne Malone in 2015. Malone was the second female pilot in the RAN and Johnston instructed her in 2006.

    RAN; Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Natalee McDougall Johnston.


  • Image - Lieut. Natalee Johnston embarked on HMAS Kanimbla 2009

    RAN; Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Natalee McDougall Johnston.


  • Document - First woman pilot earns her wings

    Davis, Graham. (30 November 1998). First woman pilot earns her wings. Royal Australian Navy News, 1.

    Natalee McDougall Johnston provided this Navy News article in an email dated 6 August 2019.

    View File


  • Document - A pioneer for women, Johnston makes mark with 817

    Gladman, Simon. (8 December 2011). A pioneer for women, Johnston makes mark with 817. Royal Australian Navy News, 6.

    Natalee McDougall Johnston provided this Navy News article in an email dated 6 August 2019.

    View File