HerStory

Margaret Edgeworth McINTYRE

Also known as: née David

Born: 28/11/1886

Died: 2/09/1948

Special Achievements:

First woman to enter Tasmanian State Government.

1 January 1948 - Appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) for services to education.


Resources

  • Image - Margaret Edgeworth McIntyre

    Photo used with permission of Alastair McINTYRE.