HerStory

Heather Pamela McKAY

Also known as: née Blundell

Born: 31 July 1941

Special Achievements:

1977 - First woman to win the major International Squash Championship - 16 years in succession.
1999 - Became first player admitted as a member of the Women's International Squash Players Association.
1967 - Australian Sportsperson of the Year.
1997 - Inducted into the USA Racquetball Association's Hall of Fame.
1999 - Inducted into Squash Australia's Hall of Fame.
2000 - Australian Sports Medal.
2003 - Inducted into the Australian Sports Hall of Fame as a 'Legend'.
Inducted into International Women's Sport Hall of Fame at a dinner at the Waldorf Astoria in New York.
MBE, OAM

Additional Information:

World Champion Squash Player.


Resources