HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Agnes McWHINNEY

Also known as: Agnes Osborne

Born: 25 September 1891

Died: 4 August 1987

Special Achievements:

1915 - Agnes McWhinney was the first woman to be admitted as an attorney and to practice law in Queensland.


Resources