HerStory

Emma Marie MONCUR

Also known as: née Dietrich, Norma

Born: 13/6/1887

Died: 12/1971

Special Achievements:

South Australia's first non-graduate woman veterinarian was granted registration in 1938 under the amended Veterinary Surgeons'Act of South Australia enabling some basic veterinary assistance in the stateàs rural areas. She treated mainly horses and livestock in the farming communities of the Murray Mallee, later becoming a recluse, and living in a hut near Lameroo with only dogs and cats for company.


Resources

  • Image - Emma Marie Moncur

    Photographer: unknown

    The late Mr Ivan Moncur


  • References

    Mallee Tracks:  A Wanderer's Guide to the South Australian and Victorian Mallee.  By Jill Nickolls and Ann Angel, 2002 - Mallee (Victoria) - 228 pages.