HerStory

Annie May MOORE

Also known as: née Moore, May Moore

Born: 4/01/1881

Died: 10/06/1931

Special Achievements:

May Moore, and her sister Mina Moore, were professional photographers.  They began in Wellington, New Zealand, moving to Sydney and Melbourne.  May’s speciality included famous celebrities/society people, artists, musicians, and writers of the era with some children and wedding photos.  “Moore is known to have introduced bromide paper and mounting boards to New Zealand.”


Resources