HerStory

Mary Ann MOORE-BENTLEY

Also known as: née Bentley, Mary Ling

Born: 6 January 1865

Died: 1 September 1953

Special Achievements:

1903 - First woman --- along with Vida Goldstein, Selina Anderson and Nellie Martel --- in Australia and the British Empire to stand for National Parliament (unsuccessful).

Additional Information:

Also a children's author, novelist, poet, and short story writer.  "A niece later described Mary as 'a compulsive writer of poems, short stories, fact and fiction, using all her resources to buy pen and paper'."


Resources

  • Image - Mary Moore-Bentley

    Mrs. Mary Ling of Menai, ca. 1890-1910 picture.

    Photo used with permission of Sutherland Shire Libraries.