HerStory

Sibyl Enid Vera Munro MORRISON

Also known as: née Gibbs

Born: 18 August 1895

Died: 29 December 1961

Special Achievements:

New South Wales' first woman barrister qualified in 1924 after graduating LL.B. from the University of Sydney's law school.  As the only woman students in their year, both she and Marie Beuzeville Byles experienced cat-calling and foot-stomping from their male peers during classes.  Sybil Morrison practiced briefly at the Bar, before going to England in 1930.
1940-1942 - First President of the Law School Comforts Fund.

Additional Information:

1924 - Became a Barrister.
1937 - Remarried (after divorce) to Carlyle GREENWELL (Architect).
1942 - Became life vice-president member of Business and Professional Women's Club of Sydney.


Resources

  • Image - Sibyl Morrison

    from NPWHF Sibyl Enid Vera Munro MORRISON file