HerStory

Margaret Caroline NELSON

Also known as: née Bloomfield, Peg

Born: 29 September 1913

Died: 02 February 2010

Additional Information:

Worked at Royal Flying Doctor Service. Was Patron of Netball Association.  

Peg was also actively involved in choosing the site for the Old Timers Village, where she eventually lived.

Daughter of Lewis Bloomfield, pastoralist and noted horseman.


Resources

  • Image - Alice Springs Expects Every Hen to do Her Duty

    Mrs Maud/Peg Nelson was the wife of the first Labour Member of Parliament for the Northern Territory. She began Brownies of the Air. She was the daughter of Lillian Bloomfield and loved to crochet for which she won prizes at the Alice Springs Show.

    ct for NPWHF


  • Image - Alice Springs Expects Every Hen to do Her Duty

    Mrs Maud/Peg Nelson was the wife of the first Labour Member of Parliament for the Northern Territory. She began Brownies of the Air. She was the daughter of Lillian Bloomfield and loved to crochet for which she won prizes at the Alice Springs Show.

    ct for NPWHF


  • References

    Brown, Shirley and Historical Society of the Northern Territory. (1998). Chatting with Centralians: a recorded history of thirty Centralians. Casuarina, Darwin, Northern Territory: Historical Society of the Northern Territory. "The lives of 30 Centralians and their contributions to the growth of the Northern Territory" -- cover.

    Shandley, Jacqueline. Gem of a book on Territory women. Centralian Advocate. May 26, 2000:15.

    Menzies, Steve. Old Timers set for the big day. Centralian Advocate. August 11, 2000:3.

    McNamara, Jane. Alice's first lady turns ninety. Centralian Advocate. September 23, 2003:6.

    Deaths. Centralian Advocate. date unknown:p. unknown.

    Menzies, Steve. Obituary: Margaret Caroline Nelson: Peg was a bush girl at heart. Centralian Advocate. February 9, 2010:9.

    Deaths. Centralian Advocate. February 9, 2010:26.

    Deaths. Centralian Advocate. February 12, 2010:51.

    Deaths. Centralian Advocate. February 16, 2010:21.

    Alice Online. "Peg Nelson (includes AUDIO interview)".

    ABC Alice Springs. "Peg Nelson passes".