HerStory

Mary BLIGH

Also known as: née Bligh, Mary Putland, Lady O'Connell

Born: 1 April 1783

Died: 1864

Additional Information:

Daughter of Governor William Bligh. Wife of John Putland. Became Lady O’Connell after husband’s knighthood.


Resources