HerStory

Deirdre Frances O'CONNOR

Also known as: née Buff

Born: 5/2/1941

Special Achievements:

First woman Federal Court Judge and President of the Administrative Appeals tribunal, she was appointed in 1990 and retired in 2001. She was also the first female president of the Australian Industrial Relations Commission when appointed in 1993.

Additional Information:

1980 - Admitted New South Wales Bar.
2001 - Victorian Honour Roll of Women.


Resources

  • Image - Hon Deidre O'Connor

    Photographer: unknown

    Hon Deidre O'Connor