HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Dorothy Evelyn Lettie BELLAMY

Also known as: née Oliffe, Paddy, Dorothy Evelyn Letty

Born: 1907

Died: 1984

Special Achievements:

1940s - First woman to drive alone between Adelaide and Alice Springs.
1947 - First woman in Alice Springs to actually register a business - the first exclusive womens' store in Alice Springs (in the Reif Building).

Additional Information:

1940s – She was “a top knitwear designer and published many knitwear books which were extremely popular”.


Resources