HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Evangelia PARKER

Also known as: née Dioctitis, Ellen

Born: 16 January 1908

Died: 3 October 2005

Additional Information:

A migrant from Greek Island of Kastellorizo who arrived in Darwin in early 1900s.  Father worked on building railway line from Pine Creek to Katherine River.


Resources

  • References

    Last link to Greek migration dies.  Northern Territory News.  December 6, 2005:28-29.