HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Marise PAYNE

Born: 29 July 1964

Special Achievements:

Marise Payne was appointed Australia’s Minister for Foreign Affairs on 28 August 2018.

A Senator for NSW since 1997, she has more than two decades’ parliamentary experience including 12 years’ membership of the Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade. She is a former Minister for Human Services, and has held several shadow ministries.

The Senator was appointed Minister for Defence in September 2015. In this time, she delivered the 2016 Defence White Paper, the Integrated Investment Plan, and Defence Industry Policy Statement. She oversaw a major renewal of the Australian Defence Force’s capabilities and led the organisation’s increased international engagement program with allies and partners.

She has been a member of the Liberal Party since 1982, serving on the NSW State Executive for 10 years, and was the Young Liberals’ first female President.

The Minister holds a Bachelor of Laws and a Bachelor of Arts from the University of NSW.

She and her partner, NSW Minister for Western Sydney, WestConnex and Sport, Stuart Ayres, live in western Sydney.

Additional Information:

Parliamentary service

  • Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 9.4.1997 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. R Woods (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2001. Re-elected 2007 and 2013 and 2016.

Ministerial appointments

  • Minister for Human Services from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Defence from 21.9.2015 to 28.8.2018.
  • Cabinet Minister from 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs from 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Women from 29.5.2019.

Committee service

  • Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 7.5.1997 to 8.6.2000; Privileges from 30.9.1997 to 11.11.2013.
  • Senate Select: Housing Affordability in Australia from 14.2.2008 to 16.6.2008.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: References from 7.5.1997 to 4.9.1997; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 1.9.1997 to 9.11.1998; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 3.9.1997 to 11.9.2006; Community Affairs: References from 4.9.1997 to 3.12.1998; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 5.4.2000; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 11.9.2006 (Chair from 25.11.1998 to 11.9.2006); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 24.11.1998 to 6.9.2005 (Deputy Chair from 25.11.1998 to 6.9.2005); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 26.11.1998 to 30.6.1999; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 30.6.1999 to 17.10.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 19.3.2008 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 21.6.1999 to 9.8.1999.

Parliamentary party positions

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for International Development Assistance from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Indigenous Affairs from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for COAG from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Modernising the Federation from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Indigenous Development and Employment from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Housing from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 23.8.2018 to 28.8.2018.

Party positions

  • President of the Young Liberal Movement (NSW) from 1987 to 1988.
  • President of the National Young Liberal Movement from 1989 to 1991.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Constitution Standing Committee (NSW) from 1989 to 1996.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Constitution Standing Committee (NSW), 1990.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1991 to 1997.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Convention Committee (NSW), 1995.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • BA (University of New South Wales)
  • LLB (University of New South Wales)
  • Political adviser 1987-95
  • Public affairs adviser 1995-97