HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Evelyn Mary PERKINS

Also known as: née Bray

Born: 1889

Died: 06/1968

Additional Information:

The inaugural meeting of the Alice Springs Branch of the CWA was held at the Residency in 1933. This branch was formed by Mrs J A Perkins, immediate past president of the Metropolitan Group, Sydney (and wife of then Commonwealth Minister for the Interior). Around 30 local women attended the first meeting.