HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

José PETRICK

Also known as: née Tizard

Born: 14 February 1924

Special Achievements:

Winner of the Chief Minister's Women's Achievement Award and the Alice Springs branch of Zonta International.

Woman of Achievement Award.

January 2000 - Awarded an Order of Australia Medal, for the preservation and recording of the history of Alice Springs and for her voluntary work at the Old Timers Homes.

2003 - A recipient of the Tribute to Northern Territory.

Additional Information:

Alice Springs historian and author.


Resources