HerStory

Margaret Lilian PITT-MORISON

Also known as: Margaret Pitt Morison

Born: 3 December 1900

Died: 12 December 1985

Special Achievements:

The first woman to become an architect in Western Australia (October 1924), the first woman to be appointed Clerk of Works for a government building site, and the only non-service person working for the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) as a field camouflage officer during World War II (1942).


Resources