HerStory

Annabelle Jane Mary RANKIN

Also known as: née Rankin

Born: 28/07/1908

Died: 30/08/1986

Special Achievements:

The first woman to head an Australian diplomatic mission, she was the Australian High Commissioner to New Zealand from 1971-1974.  Prior to her diplomatic career she had been in politics, being the first woman party whip (opposition) in the Senate from 1947, and the first woman to be appointed to a Cabinet position when made Minister for Housing in 1966.
1957 - Became Dame of the British Empire.