HerStory

Agnes Robertson ROBERTSON

Also known as: née Keay, Aggie

Born: 31 July 1882

Died: 29 January 1968

Special Achievements:

December 1949 - Elected to the Senate of the Australian Parliament.
1955 - Joined the Country and Democratic League, and became the first Country Party's female senator.
1962 - Retired.