HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Mary Jeanette ROBISON

Also known as: May Robson

Born: 1858

Died: 1942

Special Achievements:

Known as May Robson, she was one of the first Australian actresses to receive Oscar nominations, hers for Best Actress in Lady for a Day, 1933.