HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Joan Mavis ROSANOVE

Also known as: née Lazarus

Born: 11 May 1896

Died: 8 April 1974

Special Achievements:

1923 - First woman admitted to Bar in South Australia.

1965 - Appointed Victoria's first female Queen's Counsel.

2001 - Inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.