HerStory

Annie ROSS

Also known as: Annie Southall

Special Achievements:

With Kate Boadicia Cocks, they were the first women police officers in South Australia when sworn in to that state's police force on 1 December 1915 --- the first policewomen in Australia to have the same pay and conditions as men. They were paid as other police constables, 8 shillings a day, a shilling rent allowance and 9 pounds to cover uniforms --- and with the power of arrest.

Annie and Kate COCKS founded the South Australia Women Police Branch, the first in the British Empire.


Resources

  • Image - Annie Ross

    Annie, taken at her wedding to Frederick Southall, 5 January 1927

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, South Australia Police Historical Society, Inc.


  • Image - Annie Ross

    Annie in her Salvation Army uniform, 1910

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, South Australia Police Historical Society, Inc.


  • References

    Clyne, Robert. (1987).  Colonial Blue:  A History of the South Australian Police Force 1836-1916.  Adelaide, South Australia:  Wakefield Press.  pp. 261-265.