HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Fanny ROSS

Also known as: née Wallis, Fanny Blackmore Wallis, Fanny Cochrane Wallis

Born: 3 July 1859

Died: 4 February 1930

Additional Information:

Fanny Ross was one of the first English speaking white women at the heart of Australia. In 1885 she joined her husband Alexander, manager of Undoolya Station. She had her piano transported from South Australia by bullock wagon, which took three months and cost £100 ($200) in freight. They later moved to Crown Point Station, south of Alice Springs.

Daughter of Tom WALLIS, who established a store near Arltunga goldfields. Wife of Alex Ross, son of pioneer explorer John ROSS. Owner of possibly the first piano transported to The Centre.


Resources

  • References

    McLean, Greg. Music and the Centre. Centralian Advocate. May 5, 1961:page unknown.

    Alice Springs Town Council. "Twilight walk along Wills Tce".


  • Document - "TELLING SOMEONE ELSE’S STORY: the life history of Alexander Donald (Pwerle) Ross (1915 – 1999)".

    Charles Darwin University eSpace.

    View File


  • Image - MRS. F. B. ROSS DEAD

    Trove: News (Adelaide, SA : 1923 - 1954), Tuesday 4 February 1930, page 12