HerStory

Rona Ellen GLYNN

Also known as: Rona Schaber

Born: 24 September 1936

Died: 4 January 1965

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

1955 - First Aboriginal teacher in Alice Springs (grade 2 - Hartley Street School).
1962 - First Aboriginal charge sister (maternity ward) in Alice Springs Hospital.
1965 - First Aboriginal woman to have a preschool named in her honour in Alice Springs.

Additional Information:

Sister of Freda GLYNN. Granddaughter of Isobelle Violet PRICE.


Resources