HerStory

Mary Turner SHAW

Also known as: Mollie

Born: 14/01/1906

Died: 23/04/1990

Special Achievements:

A graduate of the University of Melbourne's Architectural Atelier, she originally worked for the large Melbourne firm of Stephenson & Turner before joining the Australian Public Service. She was the first female architect employed by Public Works Department of the Allied Services in 1941.


Resources

  • Image - Mary Turner Shaw

    Photographer: unknown

    La Trobe collection, State Library of Victoria


  • References

    Nugent, Maria.  (2002).  Women’s Employment and Professionalism in Australia:  Histories, Themes and Places.  Canberra, ACT:  Australia Heritage Commission, p. 82.
    NEWBURN FLATS
    “Designed by Mary Turner Shaw and Frederic Romberg, in the 1940s.  ‘Newburn Flats was considered to be an “important” building and appeared in several journals of the time, particularly Art in Australia, 1941’ (Schoffel, 106).”


  • References

    Nugent, Maria.  (2002).  Women’s Employment and Professionalism in Australia:  Histories, Themes and Places.  Canberra, ACT:  Australia Heritage Commission, p. 82.
    YARRABEE FLATS
    “Designed by Mary Turner Shaw and Frederic Romberg.”