HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Minna SITZLER

Also known as: née Albrecht

Special Achievements:

1999 - First woman Deputy Administrator of the Northern Territory.
OA

Additional Information:

Established the Alice Springs Craft Council.


Resources

  • References

    Brown, Shirley and Historical Society of the Northern Territory. (1998). Chatting with Centralians: a recorded history of thirty Centralians. Casuarina, Darwin, Northern Territory: Historical Society of the Northern Territory. "The lives of 30 Centralians and their contributions to the growth of the Northern Territory" -- cover.

    Deans, Bruce. Support for Minna. Centralian Advocate. February 21, 1997:page unknown.

    Shandley, Jacqueline. Centralian Minna thrilled at new job. Centralian Advocate. February 11, year unknown:page unknown.

    Finnane, Kieran. Fighting banks and builders from Adelaide: Blocks getting smaller, egg heads smarter. Alice Springs News. August 12, 1996:4-5.

    Minna is first Deputy Administrator. Centralian Advocate. date unknown:page unknown.

    Shandley, Jacqueline. Centralian Minna thrilled at new job. Centralian Advocate. date unknown:page unknown.

    Gawen, Lyndal. Minna steps into top job. Centralian Advocate. October 20, 2000:12.

    Billias, Maria. But for Minna Centre is place to be. Centralian Advocate. February 12, 1999:16.

    Ferrie, Nicole. Queen’s honours for Alice women. Centralian Advocate. June 13, 2000:3.

    Gawen, Lyndal. Honour for our June, Minna. Centralian Advocate. October 27, 2000:14.

    Social. Centralian Advocate. December 7, 2001:39.

    Butler, Paul Milton. Our Minna leaving Territory. Centralian Advocate. February 8, 2002:11.

    Building industry legend. Centralian Advocate. June 19, 2007:6.