HerStory

Lowitja O'DONOGHUE

Also known as: Lois

Born: 1932

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

Appointed founding Chairperson of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission (ATSIC) in 1990 and dedicated to working for the rights of her people, she had been the first trained Aboriginal nurse in South Australia, qualifying in 1956. She was also the first Aboriginal woman to receive the Order of Australia in 1976.

1993 - First Aboriginal Australian to address United Nations National Assembly.

Awarded C.B.E., A.M., A.C.
Inaugural Chair of ATSIC (Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission) 1990 - 1996
Australian of the Year 1984
Order of Australia - 1977


Resources