HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Wilhelmina SMITH

Also known as: Bill, Girlie, William

Born: 1886

Died: 24 June 1975

Special Achievements:

"Bill" Smith was Australia's first woman jockey.


Resources