HerStory

Ida STANDLEY

Also known as: née Woodcock

Born: 19/01/1869

Died: 25/05/1948

Special Achievements:

1914 - First school teacher in first school in Alice Springs, Northern Territory and possibly the first multi-racial school in Australia.
Ida Standley was the township of Stuart's first schoolteacher, holding the position from 1914-1928.  Ida had previously been a governess before marriage then a schoolteacher in South Australia.  She travelled by train to Oodnadatta from where the policeman, Sonny Kunoth, drove her by horse and buggy to Stuart (Alice Springs).

Additional Information:

1929 - She received the Member of the Order of the British Empire, services to child welfare in Central Australia.


Resources