HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Joyce Wilfred STEELE

Also known as: née Wishart

Born: 29/05/1909

Died: 24/05/1991

Special Achievements:

1966 - First South Australian woman to become Opposition Whip in South Australian Parliament.
1968 - First South Australian woman to achieve Cabinet rank in South Australian Parliament as Minister of Education in Hall Government (1968-70).


Resources

  • References

    Jory, Rex.  Gender bias wrong way to promote women.  The Advertiser.  December 21, 2001:18.