HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Muriel Millicent STOTT

Also known as: Muriel Leech, Muriel Davies

Born: 1889

Died: 1985

Special Achievements:

1912 - One of Victoria's first female architects trained as an apprentice in architectural offices.


Resources

  • References

    Nugent, Maria.  (2002).  Women’s Employment and Professionalism in Australia:  Histories, Themes and Places.  Canberra, ACT:  Australia Heritage Commission, p. 80.
    LITTLE MILTON
    “The house was designed by Muriel Stott, an early woman architect working in Melbourne in the 1920s.  It is also associated with Edna Walling, landscape designer.”