HerStory

Margaret TART

Also known as: née Scarlett

Born: 28 August 1865

Died: 27 July 1916

Special Achievements:

1888 - First European woman to travel up the Sun-Ning River from Canton, China (visiting husband's mother).  Margaret was an Australian school teacher married to a Chinese tea merchant from Sydney.


Resources