HerStory

Amy Katherine TAYLOR

Also known as: née Millgate

Born: 28 December 1923

Died: 28 January 2018

Special Achievements:

1946 - First woman in New South Wales Police to perform traffic duty.
1984 - The first and only woman to be elected to the Combined Services Sub-Branch Committee of the Returned and Services League (RSL).

Additional Information:

1948 - Joined, as a Foundation Member, the first committee of the Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS) Association, where she served for 38 years and was made a Life Member.
1977 - Elected as a delegate to the Council of Ex-Servicewomen's Associations, New South Wales and served as vice chairperson and chairperson.
1981 - Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia.
1995 - She represented the Ex-Servicewomen of Australia in a pilgrimage to Papau New Guinea to commemorate the "Australia Remembers Year".
1997 - Elevated to Member of the Order of Australia for services to veterans.
2003 - Awarded the Centenary of Federation medal.


Resources

  • Image - Amy Taylor

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her son, Rob Taylor.


  • Image - Amy Taylor

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her son, Rob Taylor.


  • Image - Amy Taylor

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her son, Rob Taylor.


  • Image - Amy Taylor

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her son, Rob Taylor.


  • Image - Amy Taylor

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of her son, Rob Taylor.


  • References

    Powis, Mary. War veterans lucky they’re with Amy. North Shore Times. April, 2009:page unknown.

    Swans to honour female Veterans. Retrieved from http:// https://www.sydneyswans.com.au/News/... (2008, August 20).

    Adams, Liz. (2004, April 25). Lady at arms. Sydney Morning Herald Sunday Life, p. unknown.

    PNG pilgrimage to revive sad memories for women soldiers. newspaper unknown. June 29, 19__:p. unknown.

    Pelosi, Jean-Paul. Amy’s life focuses on aiding veterans. newspaper unknown. date unknown:page unknown.

    AM and OAM Awards. The Village Observer. date unknown:12.

    “From the Executive Officer” and “National Women’s Day”. The Vasey Newsletter. September 21, 1995:1.

    The Australian Women's Register. "Taylor, Amy Katherine".

    Australian Police. "Amy Katherine TAYLOR".

    The Sydney Morning Herald. "Amy TAYLOR".

    Find A Grave. "Amy Katherine Millgate Taylor".