HerStory

Florence Mary TAYLOR

Also known as: née Parsons

Born: 29/12/1879

Died: 13/02/1969

Special Achievements:

Florence Taylor (née Parsons), the first woman in Australia to pursue a professional career in architecture, spent eight years in study and apprenticeship, but could not register to practice for another 13 years because the New South Wales Institute of Architects did not admit women.

Australia's first woman architect and engineer qualified in building construction, architecture and quantity surveying in 1907. She had been the only woman among 200 men when she enrolled in night classes at Sydney Technical College in 1899, and during her apprenticeship worked as "Chief Draughtsman" in a prestigious Sydney architectural office. In 1920 she became the first woman member of the New South Wales Institute of Architects.

1909 - First known woman in Australia to pilot a heavier-than-air vehicle (similar to a hang glider). Took off from Narrabeen Beach near Sydney.
1920s - First Female Architect and Town Planner in Australia.
1939 - Received Officer of the Order of the British Empire.
1961 - Received Commander of the Order of the British Empire.

Additional Information:

Florence Taylor (née Parsons), the first woman in Australia to pursue a professional career in architecture, spent eight years in study and apprenticeship, but could not register to practice for another 13 years because the NSW Institute of Architects did not admit women. Queensland was the first State to give membership to a woman --- albeit associate and not full --- ...


Resources