HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Trang THOMAS

Also known as: Ngoc Trang Thomas

Born: 1946

Special Achievements:

First Vietnamese-Australian to receive a Psychology Degree (First Class Honours - 1969)
1991 - First female Professor at Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology.
First woman Chair of Victorian Ethnic Affairs Commission

(Professor) (BA,MA,PhD)