HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Pauline

Also known as: Hon. Pauline Therese Toner

Born: 16 March 1935

Died: 03 March 1989

Special Achievements:

1982 - First woman State Cabinet Minister in Victoria

(Hon.)

Additional Information:

1969 - Joined the Australian Labor Party 

1973-1979 - Councillor for the Shire of Diamond Valley.

1977-1988 - First female shire president for the Shire of Diamond Valley.

1979 - Shadow Minister for Community Welfare Services and Women's Affairs 

1984 - Negotiated the passing of the Adoption Act, legislation that enabled adults who were adopted as children the right to access information about their origins

1989 - Resignation from parliament


Resources