HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Jane Catharine TOST

Also known as: née Ward

Born: 1817

Died: 24 April 1889

Special Achievements:

Probably the first female taxidermist in Australia (Sydney 1860s).
Maybe first woman to be employed in a professional capacity in any Australian Museum (Tasmania 1856).


Resources

  • References

    (1996, April).  Women Taxidermists in Colonial Sydney.  Macleay Museum News, 1.