HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Nellie TRUMAN

Also known as: née Moyle

Born: 28 June 1900

Additional Information:

Stayed in Alice Springs for 20 months while travelling with husband and four sons in 1952.  Embroidered a tablecloth when she left with 24 signatures of local C.W.A. members.


Resources

  • References

    Extracts from Diary of Mrs Nellie Truman.  (NPWHF Nellie Truman file)


  • References

    Travel Diary of Nell Truman.  Transcribed, compiled, and produced by Joy & Alf MORT, Jan & Jeff SMITH with thanks to Ray (diary) and Max (photos).  (NPWHF Nellie Truman file)


  • References

    Extract from diary of Max Truman, pages 10-15.  (NPWHF Nellie Truman file)


  • References

    Reception for Korea Veteran.  Centralian Advocate.  October 10, 1952:1.


  • References

    “Disappointed in Alice”.  Centralian Advocate.  October 17, 1952:1.


  • References

    Alice Scouts Active.  Centralian Advocate.  October 17, 1952:9.


  • References

    Tributes to Truman Family.  Centralian Advocate.  July 3, 1953:2.