HerStory

Ivy Lavinia WEBER

Also known as: née Filshie

Born: 7/6/1892

Died: 6/3/1976

Special Achievements:

1937 - President, League of Women Electors.
1937 - Candidate for the Legislative Assembly seat of Nunawading, State election and became the second woman to be elected to the Victorian parliament and the first at a general election.  Re-elected twice, and resigned in 1943 to contest the Federal seat of Henty for the “Women to Canberra” movement of which she was president.
2001 - Victorian Honour Roll of Women.

Additional Information:

Possibly worked at Reuters newsagency, Sydney, New South Wales.
Rice Health and Strength College.
Worked for Berlei Corset Co., lecturing on figure control.
1930-34 - Served on the management committee of the Queen Victoria Hospital.
1934-39 - Executive-member of the National Council of Women.
1937 - Officer of the Playgrounds Association and the Red Cross Society.
1939-43 - President of the Local Option Alliance.
1939-53 - Member of the National Fitness Council.
1941-43 - Australian Temperance Council.


Resources