HerStory

Evelyn Maude WEST

Also known as: Eva

Born: 14/09/1888

Died: 20/06/1969

Special Achievements:

Along with Miss Bourne, Australia's first woman licensed auditor, she was the first woman to pass the examinations necessary to gain admission into the Incorporated Institute of Accountants. The two women were finally accepted in October 1918 after a year of special meetings to amend the rules, which previously did not allow women Licentiates. She went on to become possibly Australia's first woman Shire Secretary in Traralgon, Victoria, assisting her father from 1922 and then in her own right from 1935-1946.

1958 - Awarded Member of the British Empire Medal for services to Traralgon District.

Additional Information:

1914 - Early local government interests.
1917 - Graduated to become an accountant.
1935-1946 - Shire Secretary of Traralgon Shire Council.


Resources

  • Image - Eva West

    Photo used with permission of Traralgon & District Historical Society.


  • Image - Eva West

    Photo used with permission of Traralgon & District Historical Society.


  • References

    Hammett, Jenny.  (Number 10).  Eva West:  Leading the Way in Local Government.  Gippsland Heritage Journal, 28-31.


  • References

    Women as Accountants.  The Herald.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    [no article title].  The Gippsland.  date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    West Home Going.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.  [Traralgon and District Historical Society]


  • References

    The End of a Long Era.  Traralgon Journal and RecordSeptember 28, 1967:page 5.  [Traralgon and District Historical Society]


  • References

    Honored by the Queen.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.  [Traralgon and District Historical Society]


  • References

    Hundreds honor Miss West.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.  [Traralgon and District Historical Society]



  • References

    McLean, Dr T. A.  She was Close to a Saint.  newspaper unknown.  date unknown:page unknown.  [Traralgon and District Historical Society]


  • References

    Traralgon Citizen in Honors List.  The Journal.  date unknown:page unknown.  [Traralgon and District Historical Society]